Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
L7773
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Harwell, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed 4 km from the airbase. There were no casualties.