Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1941 at 0055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N2912
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training exercise at RAF Bassingbourn. On approach, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Sgt P. N. Nicholls, pilot,
Sgt Francis Norman Alstrom, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Wilson, wireless operator. †
Crew:
Sgt P. N. Nicholls, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.