Date & Time:
May 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
P9229
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Marham at 2335LT on May 15 on a bombing mission over Duisburg. While cruising at night, the bomber went out of control and crashed in a field located in Plainville. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (115th Squadron):
F/O Herbert Perstyl Evans, pilot,
F/Lt Alec Edward Pringle, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Russell Kirkham, navigator,
Cpl Roger Colin John Pilgrim, wireless operator and air gunner,
Cpl Reginald Frederick Fallows, air gunner.
Crew (115th Squadron):