Date & Time: Jun 19, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N2897
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2150LT on June 18 on a bombing mission over Leverkusen. While cruising at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. No trace was ever found.
Crew:
P/O Francis Charles Joseph Butler,
Sgt Raymond Graham Elliott,
Sgt Alan Thomas Legg,
Sgt Kevin Barry Brennan,
Sgt Charles Naylor,
Sgt Ian Maywood McCulloch.