Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N2946
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance mission over the North Sea, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in flames into the sea, killing all six crew members.
Crew (149th Squadron):
AC2 Douglas J. Drury,
AC2 Aubrey Hinchliffe,
Sgt William H. C. Kidd,
LAC Albert J. Mantle,
Sgt John Morrice,
Sgt Harry R. B. Wakeham.
Crew (149th Squadron):
AC2 Douglas J. Drury,
AC2 Aubrey Hinchliffe,
Sgt William H. C. Kidd,
LAC Albert J. Mantle,
Sgt John Morrice,
Sgt Harry R. B. Wakeham.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.