Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N2943
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a reconnaissance flight over the North Sea, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Me.110. On fire, the aircraft went out of control and dove into the sea, killing all six crew members.
Crew (149th Squadron):
F/O Hugh L. M. Bulloch,
Sgt Robert Ballantyne,
Sgt Donald J. Kirkness,
LAC Walter Greig,
LAC Aldewin A. Brown,
AC2 Denis H. Grove.
Crew (149th Squadron):
F/O Hugh L. M. Bulloch,
Sgt Robert Ballantyne,
Sgt Donald J. Kirkness,
LAC Walter Greig,
LAC Aldewin A. Brown,
AC2 Denis H. Grove.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.