Date & Time:
Oct 17, 1940 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
L7786
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF East Wretham on a routine training exercice. While cruising at a too low altitude, the aircraft hit power cables and crashed in a farmland located in Needham Market. Both pilots were killed.
Crew (311th Squadron):
Sgt Karel Lang, pilot,
Sgt Oldrich Tosovsky, pilot.
Crew (311th Squadron):
Sgt Karel Lang, pilot,
Sgt Oldrich Tosovsky, pilot.