Date & Time:
Feb 21, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
P9219
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered poor weather conditions and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a fruit orchard located in Walsoken, near Wisbech. A crewman was seriously injured and six others were unhurt.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/L J. F. Brough,
P/O J. A. Young,
L/Cdr R. N. Phillimore,
Sgt J. H. Lawrenson,
Cpl Knight,
AC1 S. C. Ogilvie,
LAC C. R. A. Lovejoy.
Crew (99th Squadron):
F/L J. F. Brough,
P/O J. A. Young,
L/Cdr R. N. Phillimore,
Sgt J. H. Lawrenson,
Cpl Knight,
AC1 S. C. Ogilvie,
LAC C. R. A. Lovejoy.