Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1940 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
P9205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Honington on a local night training flight. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Troston, about three km southwest of the airfield, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Denis Bennett, pilot,
P/O Peter Roderick Bawtree Wanklyn, pilot.
Crew:
Sgt Denis Bennett, pilot,