Date & Time: Apr 22, 1940 at 2150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9218
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Mildenhall at 1755LT on a bombing mission over Aalborg, Denmark. While approaching the target at night, the aircraft was shot down by Flak. The captain attempted to make an emergency landing in the Limfjorden near Aggersund. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all six occupants became PoW.
Crew (149th Squadron):
F/O F. T. Knight,
Sgt W. G. McDonald,
Sgt G. E. Forsyth,
AC2 J. J. Eldridge,
AC2 Blackburn,
AC1 W. J. Thew.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.