Date & Time: Feb 21, 1940 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a reconnaissance mission over the North Sea, the crew was returning to RAF Marham when he lost his orientation. He tried to obtain bearings from Digby but the response was slow in coming and the aircraft ran out of fuel. The captain attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Melton Constable. A crew was injured and five others were unhurt.
Crew (38th Squadron):
F/L M. Nolan,
Sgt Cross,
Sgt Cousens,
LAC Parker,
LAC Clifton,
LAC Webb.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to a fuel exhaustion.