Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1940 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N2987
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham – Brooklands (Weybridge)
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While flying in turbulence, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field located in Houghton, south of the RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire. Three crew were killed while three others were seriously injured. Three weeks later, on 14APR1940, one of the survivors died from his severe injuries. The crew was performing a ferry flight to the Vickers Armstrong facility in Brooklands (Weybridge) Airport as the aircraft was subject to modifications.
Crew (115th Squadron):
F/O B. Statham,
F/O B. V. Fanshawe, †
AC1 D. H. Lynch, †
AC2 G. T. Rose, †
Sgt Sinclair,
AC1 Carter.
Crew (115th Squadron):
F/O B. Statham,
F/O B. V. Fanshawe, †
AC1 D. H. Lynch, †
AC2 G. T. Rose, †
Sgt Sinclair,
AC1 Carter.