Date & Time: May 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
N3015
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Honington at 2045LT on a bombing mission to Gelsenkirchen. On the return trip, the bomber deviated from the prescribed route and the captain decided to ditch the aircraft off Granville. All six occupants were quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew (9th Squadron):
F/O J. R. T. Smalley,
Sgt Wood,
Sgt Smith,
Sgt Finch,
P/O Peace,
Sgt Taylor.