Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N2993
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a training mission, the airplane crashed near Ely after the pilot was blinded in the glare from searchlight. Both crew members were killed.