Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
L7787
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Honington on a bombing mission to Pont-de-l'Arche. En route, the bomber went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Drosay, southwest of Dieppe. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
Sgt Robert Hewitt, pilot,
Sgt Frank Richard Edwards, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Wingate Routledge, observer,
Sgt Frederick Donald Hardy, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Selwyn Frederick Youngson, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Cecil Bertram Kircher, air gunner.
Crew (9th Squadron):
Sgt Robert Hewitt, pilot,