Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1940 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
P2515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Feltwell at 2251LT on March 23, bound for Germany on the 'Nickel' Operation. While approaching Bremen by night from the west, the aircraft was shot down by Flak. The captain reduced his altitude and attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in a field located in Delmenhorst. The copilot was killed was all five other occupants were injured. The captain died from his injury one week later, on March 31st.
Crew (37th Squadron):
F/O Philip Francis Templeman, pilot, †
Sgt Douglas Warren Wilson, pilot, †
Sgt K. R. Say, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC E. Lawson, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 J. A. Burke, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC J. R. Clark, air gunner.
Crew (37th Squadron):
LAC J. R. Clark, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.