Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1939 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N2961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 0927LT. Crippled by enemy fighters and ditched at 1505LT some 40 to 60 miles east of Cromer, Norfolk. As the bomber hit the sea, it turned 90 degrees to starboard with the waves breaking over the fuselage. At least three airmen were seen clinging to the dinghy, but despite an extensive search by the Cromer lifeboat, no survivors were ever found, though two bodies were eventually washed ashore.
Crew (149th Squadron):
F/O Michael Franklin Briden, pilot,
P/O William Stanley Francis Brown, pilot,
Sgt Valentine Henry Garner Richardson,
AC2 Isaac Davidson Leighton,
AC1 Peter John Warren,
AC2 A. G. Foster, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (149th Squadron):
AC2 Isaac Davidson Leighton,
AC1 Peter John Warren,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.