Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N3017
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brooklands – Honington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to RAF Honington having undergone modification to the tank armor plating at Vickers Armstrong, Weybridge. It departed RAF Brooklands-Weybridge at 1435LT but while climbing, it went out of control and crashed in a field five minutes later, bursting into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
F/O William John MacRae, pilot,
F/Lt Edward Reginald Berrill, copilot,
Sgt Cornelius Thomas Murphy, observer,
Cpl Roy Jackson, wireless operator and air gunner,
AC1 Leonard Leopold James Mackenzie, flight engineer.
Crew (9th Squadron):