Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N2889
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a patrol mission, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Me.110. The bomber went out of control and crashed into the sea off Borkum Island. One crew was injured and rescued while all four other crew members were killed.
Crew (on behalf of 37th Squadron):
F/O Oliver John Trevor Lewis, pilot, †
Sgt Maurice William Barrington-Taylor, navigator, †
P/O Roderick Menzie Ross, navigator, †
AC1 Peter Thomas Jones, wireless operator and air gunner, †
AC1 George Warne Geddes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.