Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1939 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N2888
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a patrol mission, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Me.110. The bomber went out of control and crashed into the sea off Borkum Island. While the captain was seriously injured, all four other crew members were killed.
Crew (on behalf of 37th Squadron):
F/O Peter Arabin Wimberley, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Alfred Sheppard, observer, †
P/O Michael Radcliffe, navigator, †
AC1 Alexander Maxwell Hill, wireless operator and air gunner, †
LAC Alfred William Walter Lane, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.