Date & Time: Dec 18, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
N2936
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 0944LT on a reconnaissance mission off the German coast, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a German fighter. The pilot attempted an emergency landing on a sandy beach located on Borkum Island where the aircraft crash landed. Three crewmen were injured and two others were killed.
Crew (37th Squadron):
Sgt Herbert Ruse, pilot,
Sgt Thomas William Holley, observer, †
Sgt Tom K. May, navigator,
Cpl Frederick James Taylor, wireless operator and air gunner, †
LAC. Harry A. Jones, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.