Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1940 at 2225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
N3006
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Newmarket at 1830LT on a leaflet dropping mission over Germany (operation 'Nickel'). En route, weather conditions deteriorated, forcing the crew to return to his base. On approach to RAF Mildenhall in heavy rain falls, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in Barton Mills, southeast of the airbase. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (99th Squadron):
P/O Alexander Stewart, pilot,
P/O John Nemours Carter, copilot,
AC1 Peter William Corvan, wireless operator and air gunner,
LAC James Crawford Forster,
AC2 Frank Hart, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Kenneth Saxon, observer.
Crew (99th Squadron):
P/O Alexander Stewart, pilot,
LAC James Crawford Forster,
Probable cause:
Loss of control in adverse weather conditions.