Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 408 Wellington IA
Registration:
P9227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on a bombing mission over Bremen. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field in Klein-Henstedt. All five crew members bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
P/O William Henry Clement Hunkin, pilot,
P/O Joseph Barker, pilot,
Sgt G. Clark, observer,
Sgt H. Dickson, air gunner,
Sgt James John MacGregor, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Alfred George Stanley Colley, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Barker, pilot,
Sgt G. Clark, observer,
Sgt H. Dickson, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.