Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942 at 0212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8502
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2340LT on July 25 on an operation to Duisburg. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Zieuwent. An air gunner was killed while five other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Peter Coplestone Lemon, pilot,
Sgt Harrington Trevor Norris, pilot,
P/O Horace William Fluck, navigator,
Sgt Frederick Ernest Peters, wireless operator,
Sgt K Woodcock, air gunner,
F/O Gerald Purdon King, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt K Woodcock, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.