Date & Time: Apr 15, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8586
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2221LT on April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following morning, the airplane ran out fuel. The captain attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in Wroot, northeast of Doncaster. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
F/O Stefan Sznidel, pilot,
F/O Kazimierz Wacław Konopasek, pilot,
F/O Kazimierz Joszt, observer,
Sgt Kazimierz Pasich, wireless operator,
Sgt Bolesław Wladysław Sedzimir, wireless operator,
Sgt Wladysław Szmidt, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.