Date & Time: Feb 6, 1942 at 2240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook on an operation to Brest. Approaching the target area, the captain decided to return due to the deterioration of the weather conditions. Weather over England was bad too with low clouds and snow falls. At night, the airplane impacted the ground and crash landed in the Peak District National Park, near White Edge Moor, about 12 km southwest of Sheffield. The aircraft slid on a snowy field before coming to rest. All six occupants escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (12th Squadron):
F/O Colin Arthur Barnes, pilot,
P/O Jack Owen Seammen, pilot,
Sgt Philip Robert Coldwell, radio navigator,
Sgt Charles W. E. Carson, wireless operator,
Sgt Brian Pearson Lunn, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick John Blute, air gunner.