Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a navigation training exercise when the port engine failed in flight. The pilot ditched the airplane into the North Sea off Whitby. The airplane sank and was lost. All crew members were rescued.
Crew.
Sgt Norman Richard Millson, pilot +4.
Crew.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.