Date & Time: Feb 27, 1942 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1859LT on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the German coast at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea west of Westerland-Sylt. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt James Alexander Robson, pilot,
W/Cdr Gordon Dale Macallister, pilot,
Sgt John Henry Dyson, observer,
F/Sgt Melvin Peter Frederick Robson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Edmund Cecil Phillips, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Stapleton Piers, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.