Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942 at 0131 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5367
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2305LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. Flying north of Osnabrück, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a field in Westerholte. Four crew members were killed while the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Alec Stephen Holgate, pilot,
Sgt Robert Frederick Ashby, observer,
F/Sgt Leslie Thomas William Grady, wireless operator,
Sgt Allan Cyril Savory, wireless operator,
Sgt Philip Harry Jackett, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.