Date & Time:
May 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5562
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2230LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ian Wynn Davies, pilot,
Sgt John Peter Dixon Clarke, observer,
F/Sgt Charles Stacey Neveu, wireless operator,
P/O Robert MacFarlane Graham, wireless operator,
Sgt Neville Christian Stocker, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ian Wynn Davies, pilot,