Date & Time: May 2, 1942 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a test flight out from RAF Lindholme. En route, the port engine developed severe vibration then the starboard engine one caught fire. The airplane crash landed in Walshford and was damaged beyond repair. Three crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/O Kazimierz Wacław Konopasek, pilot,
S/L Karol Zaucha, pilot,
F/Sgt Stanisław Wicherek, electrician,
Sgt Paweł Beeger, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.