Date & Time:
May 31, 1942 at 0311 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5586
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Harwell at 2340LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Waasmont. All five crew members were able to bail out and became PoW.
Crew:
W/O John Edward Hatton, pilot,
P/O J. B. Harper, navigator,
F/Sgt R. Hill, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald John Collins, air gunner,
Sgt Freferick Raymond Hindle, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O J. B. Harper, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.