Date & Time:
May 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8406
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2256LT on May 3 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Antoni Jankowski, pilot,
Sgt Władysław Wieraszka, pilot,
F/O Stanisław Barzdo, observer,
Sgt Tadeusz Karol Zagórski, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanisław Marian Gross, air gunner,
Sgt Mieczysław Nowotarsk, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Antoni Jankowski, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.