Date & Time: Feb 26, 1942 at 2215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1900LT on an operation to Kiel. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Tønder, south Denmark, near the German border. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Jan Orzechowski, pilot,
P/O Stanisław Jozef Zeromski, pilot,
F/O Aleksander Roman Golczewski, observer,
F/O Mieczysław Gorzenski, observer,
P/O Walerain Feliks Gidaszewski, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Ceglowski, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.