Date & Time: Jan 20, 1942 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8370
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 1834LT on an operation to Emden. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Terschelling. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Edmund John Roberts Fowler, pilot, †
Sgt William Rutherford, air gunner, †
F/Sgt George Homer Groves,
P/O Percival Raymond Ross,
F/Lt William Herbert Thallon,
F/Sgt Frederick William Walker.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.