Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5595
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2340LT on August 28 on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Strümp, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt George Herbert Spickett, pilot,
Sgt Archibald Grant Geddes, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Arnold French, observer,
Sgt Dennis Claude Hayward, air gunner,
Sgt Edward Stanley Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt Joseph Arthur Donis Rheaume, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.