Date & Time: Jan 5, 1942 at 1015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5589
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Pocklington on a test flight. One of the engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a pasture in Strensall. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Osborne Bayfield Le Furgey, pilot,
F/Sgt Peter Wityck, pilot,
Sgt James David Garrow,
Sgt William Alan Robertson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Burton Gayfer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.