Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2326LT on June 20 on an operation to Emden. While returning to base the following night and while approaching the British coast, the airplane ran out of fuel and was ditched some 19 km off Spurn Head, East Yorkshire. All six crew members were later rescued.
Crew:
F/O Gerard Roman Izydor Kunowski, pilot,
Sgt Jan Drobny, pilot,
F/O Antoni Władysław Kiewnarski, observer,
Sgt Jan Rogala-Sobieszczański, wireless operator,
Sgt Mieczysław Józef Klisiewicz, air gunner,
Sgt Mieczysław Kazimierz Galas, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Jan Drobny, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.