Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8420
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2353LT on July 21 on an operation to Duisburg. While returning home the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Spierdijk, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Lt John Charles Douglas Langley, pilot,
F/Sgt Leo West, observer,
Sgt Leslie Desmond Harris, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Sampson Revell, air gunner,
F/Sgt Harry Robert Hamilton, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leo West, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.