Date & Time: Aug 17, 1941 at 0002 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5532
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2327LT on August 16 on an operation to Cologne. Shortly past midnight, it was shot down by a JU.88 and crashed in South Leverton. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Walter Nowlan, pilot,
Sgt William Thomas Ross Stephenson, pilot,
F/Sgt Stanley Charles Steward, observer,
Sgt Ivor Howard Arthur Henderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth Hutchinson, wireless operator,
P/O Patrick Joseph Murphy, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.