Date & Time: May 31, 1942 at 0114 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8577
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2319LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Scheldt River off Serooskerke. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Donald Joseph Harkness, pilot,
P/O Alexander Robertson Edgar, observer,
P/O Hubert Alan Radcliffe, wireless operator,
Sgt Hill Mercer, wireless operator,
F/Lt Bernard James Lovett, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.