Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5593
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme in the evening of August 5 on an operation to Frankfurt. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the village of Serinchamps. Three crew members were killed, one became PoW and two others evaded.
Crew:
S/L S. Scibior, pilot,
Sgt M. Kowalski,
Sgt Wacław Rybak, †
F/O Mieczysław Julian Saferna, †
F/O Jerzy Jan Stanisław Sukiennik, †
Sgt S. Tomicki.
Crew:
S/L S. Scibior, pilot,
Sgt M. Kowalski,
Sgt Wacław Rybak, †
Sgt S. Tomicki.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.