Date & Time:
May 5, 1942 at 2322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8599
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2214LT on an operation to Stuttgart. Passing over Belgium at night, it was shot down by a German fighter. The pilot reduced his altitude and the airplane crash landed in Sart-Saint-Laurent. All six crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
F/O Stanislaw Krawczyk, pilot,
Sgt Wacław Czekalski, pilot,
F/O Alojzy Szkuta, observer,
Sgt Edward Mikołaj Siądecki, wireless operator,
P/O Kazimierz Rowicki, air gunner,
Sgt Ludwig Czarnecki, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Wacław Czekalski, pilot,
F/O Alojzy Szkuta, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.