Date & Time:
Apr 2, 1942 at 0333 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5395
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2305LT on April 1st on an operation to Le Havre. Passing over the target area at night, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in Sainte-Opportune-la-Mare, some 30 km southeast of Le Havre. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt James Woodhead, pilot,
Sgt Noel Dennis Catt, pilot,
P/O Derek John Perdue, navigator,
Sgt Donovan Selfridge Hutchinson, wireless operator,
Sgt Andrew Hutton, air gunner,
Sgt James Mcgran Wintrup, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James Woodhead, pilot,
Sgt Noel Dennis Catt, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.