Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5563
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2013LT on September 2 on an operation to Frankfurt. While outbound, over Oudenaarde, Belgium, it was hit by the German Flak which causedc a fire in the starboard engine. The pilot turned about, but the port engine subsequently failed and the bomber was ditched 7 miles off the South Foreland near ST Margaret's at Cliff. All six crew members were rescued by HSL147.
Crew:
Sgt Molata,
F/O Drzechowski,
F/O Jarkewski,
Sgt Kratowchil,
Sgt Reng,
Sgt Czech.
Probable cause:
Damaged by the German Flak.