Date & Time:
May 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2156LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Over the target area, it went out of control and crashed near the village of Rövershagen, northeast of Rostock. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alexander John Reid, pilot,
P/O John Derrick Forbes Weet, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Valentine Kay, observer,
Sgt Joseph Dodds, wireless operator,
Sgt Shaun Craving Preston, wireless operator,
Sgt Wilfred Lawson Taylor, air gunner.