Date & Time: May 9, 1942 at 0156 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8600
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2226LT on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Rostock. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Davison, pilot, †
P/O Victor Emanuel George Goss, observer, †
Sgt Geoffrey Frederick Dunks, wireless operator, †
Sgt Eric Hollows, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Anthony Upham, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.