Date & Time: Aug 7, 1942 at 0255 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8585
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0043LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rosmalen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Gilbert Carrington Keats, pilot,
P/O Harold Shaw, observer,
Sgt Peter MacDougall Spence, wireless operator,
Sgt Douglas Ernest Williams, air gunner,
Sgt Bernard John Miller, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.