Date & Time:
May 6, 1942 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2204LT on May 5 on an operation to Stuttgart. Over Germany, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Reuth. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Norman Worsley Richardson, pilot,
P/O Alan George Hersey, observer,
Sgt Herbert John Ody, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Freer MacGregor-King, air gunner,
Sgt Edward Frederick Webb, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.