Date & Time: Jan 27, 1942 at 2205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8372
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1757LT on an operation to Hanover. It was hit by Flak over the target, which wrecked the starboard engine. A successful single engine return was accomplished and the crew landed at 2205LT at RAF Stradishall. Upon touchdown, a flare which had hung up fell out and exploded, setting light to the Wellington. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt L. Molata,
P/O Ginter,
F/O B. Z. Jarkowski,
Sgt Rulewski,
Sgt Florczak,
F/O M. Gorzenski.
Probable cause:
Destroyed by fire upon landing after a flare fell out and exploded.